Tuesday, March 27, 2012

First Sight

March 27, 2011

It was a Sunday morning.

I woke up, got ready, grabbed my book bag
and hustled out the door for church.


Just another beautiful Sunday...

Sister Larsen asked if I'd come to her Temple Prep class to
share my testimony of the temple and my recent endowment.

I happily arrived at the small classroom and joined the class,
seated around a table, and took in my surroundings.

"Who's the cute guy sitting next to Liz?
Boyfriend? No, they've got to be related.
Brother maybe? Hmmmmm..."

Little did I know that THAT "cute guy" sitting across
the table from me in my temple prep class would be,
8 months later, kneeling across the alter from me in the temple.

Yes, dear friends,
I'm happy to announce that I've OFFICIALLY known
my wonderful husband James for

1 YEAR!

Best year of my life (thus far) I might add!

It's crazy how quickly time flies!
In fact, it's crazy how quickly life can change lanes.
I have to admit, 1 year ago I had no idea what adventures
were in store for me. I have already learned SO much, too!


I'm excited to keep learning and growing with my James.
I couldn't have planned a more perfect life for myself.
Heavenly Father must really love me or something.
How else could life be so beautiful?


Yep.
All those happy years of playing "house" were telling the truth!
Being a wife is fun :)



I love you, James!
Happy First Sightiversary, Love!



Thursday, March 15, 2012

Five Photos for Fun

This is the breakfast in bed James made for me on Valentines Day.
He meticulously cut the heart out of the bread and everything :)
What a cute face.



Tried a new do today:


Voile! Here's my home away from home, aka my cube @ work:


I made that pencil in my art foundation woodshop class.
& my friend Sarah made that adorable elephant planter.

 
Made these yummies for din-din the other night.
We do leftovers at our house, cause they make easy lunches.


The end.

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Right now

This scenery:


This beach: 



Wearing this:


Lounging on this:



Smells like this:


Listening to this:


Slirpin' a virgin one o' these:


Absorbed in this:


With him:


"There's no place like the beach..."

(clicking heels)

"There's no place like the beach..."

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Blog of the Week - Design Love Fest

Today's beautiful blog is:



I can't believe I just discovered this blog. Bri is all over Pinterest.
I love her aesthetic and her passion for design loveliness!

Enjoy your exploration!


Cute, right?

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Color Love - Part 4

Yes. Let's face it, pink had to show up sometime.

I'm loving the pale variety lately :)


Lovin' it :)

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Making the Cut

Tah dah!

Notice anything different?


Yep!

We cutted our hairs...well actually, I cut James' hair...
And then Fantastic Sams cut my hair...with a coupon for $9.95 :)

YAY!

Change is good.
My split ends had split ends and now I get something new
to play with while I wait for my hair to keep growing.

What is it, dear bloggers, that makes your hair grow faster
when you cut it?

That phenomenon has never made sense to me, but...
that's the way my hair works, so I just kinda go with it.

Anywho...that's our little update.

Tah.

KONY 2012

Of all the things you could be doing right now...
Watching this video is the best thing.

Make a difference.

Not just any difference,
a world-changing difference.


Your life isn't so bad after all, is it?

Make THE difference.
Pass it on.

Make Kony famous.


CLICK HERE


Doesn't change feel good?

Monday, March 5, 2012

Color Love - Part 3

Ah, yes. We all knew this one was coming!

Behold, the color of the year:


What a peppy color :)

Saturday, March 3, 2012

Friday, March 2, 2012

New Addictions


Thanks to my co-worker, Zach, I've started listening to "The Hunger Games" at work.
So far it's dramatic and intense...but I actually really like that kind of stuff.

- - -

Also, thanks to my other co-worker, Bridgette, I'm now addicted to Shark Tank.


What an informative show! I love seeing everyone's clever inventions,
But most of all I love learning about business investments...
...my husband's turned me into someone that cares about that kind of thing.

- - -

Also, I've become quite the littler grocery shopper.
I'm convinced that saving money and eating healthy is a skill,
And little by little I'm determined to acquire it.

I love Smith's Rewards Card.

And Costco.


I love writing detailed grocery lists and planning weekly meals,
And call me crazy but each time I step foot into the grocery store it's like
I'm Tom Cruise and I've been given a new mission to accomplish ;)

Who knew grocery shopping could be so cathartic and fun!

I also enjoy the part when I get home and get to put everything in its place.
I have fun displaying yummy, fresh, colorful produce on our white cake pedestals
and taking James on a tour of the newly stocked cupboards, fridge and freezer.

Yes, I'm weird.
I guess I should've figured I'd love grocery shopping since I stepped foot in the old
Salt Lake City Children's Museum and walked into their pretend grocery store, stalked from
wall to wall with every plastic grocery item you could ever need.


Some call it weird,
I call it destiny ;)

- - -

Lastly, James and I found a really good deal on KSL.com for P90X (extreme 90 day workout DVDs).
I love them! I don't know why I didn't figure out before that having stronger legs makes running a lot easier. Let's be honest, being all around more healthy just feels really good :)
Plyometrics is my favorite DVD.


- - -

Yes, I have plenty more addictions like sleeping in, Pinterest, baking pizza, and making color collages, but we'll save those for later.


Happy Friday, dear blogging world!

Thursday, March 1, 2012

Color Love - Part 2

Maybe this is just a phase...
but I really like making color collages.

So here's another color obsession for your viewing pleasure.



Isn't yellow the friendliest color?
(yes, I adapted that from "You've Got Mail")